Teaching Staff

The outstanding teachers at MIS are well qualified and experienced with over 85% from the UK and overseas.  

Sophie Brookes

Sophie Brookes

Head of Juniors
Daniel Hilton

Daniel Hilton

Head of Seniors
Simon Smith

Simon Smith

Director of Boarding (Rogerson House)
Adam Yates

Adam Yates

Houseparent (Chalmers House), EAL (Seniors)
Andrew Pounds

Andrew Pounds

Houseparent (Pringle House), PE (Juniors)
Sai Kit Cheung

Sai Kit Cheung

Director of Chinese Language & Culture (Whole School)
John Wright

John Wright

Director of Performing Arts (Whole School)
Robert Nowak

Robert Nowak

Director of Sport & PE (Whole School)
Kevin Bartok

Kevin Bartok

Director of Educational Technology (Whole School)
Rachel McLaughlin

Rachel McLaughlin

Director of Visual Arts, Display & Installation (Whole School)
Joe Reeves

Joe Reeves

Creative Technical Support (Whole School)
Michael O'Sullivan

Michael O'Sullivan

Librarian (Whole School)
Tiziana Parisi

Tiziana Parisi

Learning Support (Seniors)
Esther Yates

Esther Yates

Learning Support (Juniors)
Debora Bruce

Debora Bruce

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Franceska Curtis

Franceska Curtis

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Sabrina Neil

Sabrina Neil

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Adam Roxburgh

Adam Roxburgh

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Alan Souter

Alan Souter

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Jaqueline Henderson

Jaqueline Henderson

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Gavin Burns

Gavin Burns

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Nuala Fitzpatrick

Nuala Fitzpatrick

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Stacey Hardy

Stacey Hardy

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Kirsty McLennan

Kirsty McLennan

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Russell Phillips

Russell Phillips

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Michael James

Michael James

Class Teacher (Juniors)
Jonathan Ang

Jonathan Ang

Music (Juniors)
Sally Evison

Sally Evison

PE (Seniors)
Meng Su

Meng Su

Chinese (Juniors)
Leah Gordon

Leah Gordon

World Languages (Whole School)
Natalia Jackson

Natalia Jackson

World Languages (Whole School)
Christine Powell

Christine Powell

World Languages (Whole School)
Holly Murray

Holly Murray

Science - Biology (Seniors)
Adrian Rowland

Adrian Rowland

Science - Chemistry (Seniors)
Dieter Beaven

Dieter Beaven

Science - Physics (Seniors)
Joanna Davison

Joanna Davison

Humanities - Global Perspectives (Seniors)
Philip McParland

Philip McParland

Humanities - Geography (Seniors)
Erin Toleman

Erin Toleman

Humanities - History (Seniors)
Andrew Mills

Andrew Mills

Economics, Maths & Business Studies (Seniors)
Peter Knapp

Peter Knapp

Mathematics (Seniors), Clan Chieftan
Sophia Angelides

Sophia Angelides

Mathematics (Seniors)
Jodi Steans

Jodi Steans

English Language & Literature (Seniors)
James Tosdevin

James Tosdevin

English Language & Literature (Seniors)
Donna-Marie Mitchell

Donna-Marie Mitchell

EAL (Juniors)
Charles Proctor

Charles Proctor

EAL (Juniors)
Rachael Robertson

Rachael Robertson

EAL (Seniors)
Andrew Veitch

Andrew Veitch

Drama (Seniors) & Safeguarding Lead
Desmond O'Connor

Desmond O'Connor

Computer Studies (Seniors), Data Manager
Pawel Pasek

Pawel Pasek

Outdoor Education & EAL (Whole School)